Privacy Policy – Security Forum

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your data on the basis of national and international legal data protection regulations, such as GDPR and DSG. In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our processing activities.

Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact?

Responsible for data processing:
Hagenberger Kreis zur Förderung der digitalen Sicherheit
p.A. UAC departments Secure Information Systems
Software Park 11
4232 Hagenberg im Mühlkreis
Austria
E-mail: datenschutz@hagenbergerkreis.at[/fusion_text][fusion_text]

Which data is processed?

For participation in the event:
We collect and process the following personal data, which is necessary for your participation in the event and thus for our contractual fulfilment:

  • Master data (first name(s) and surname, gender),
  • Contact details (e-mail address, billing address),
  • Billing data (billing address).

Your data will be stored for the duration of the event and also within the legal storage and documentation obligations.

For the creation of an account:
We also collect and process the following personal data for the optional use of an account, the legality of which is based on consent:

  • Master data (first name(s) and surname, gender),
  • Contact details (e-mail address, organization),
  • Invoice data (invoice address, invoice recipient, invoice email).

Your data will be stored until the termination of your account and beyond that within the legal storage and documentation obligations.

Disclosure of personal data

We reserve the right to pass on participant data to sponsors and partners. Furthermore, the association reserves the right to publish first name, surname and organization of confirmed participants. In this context, confirmed participants are understood to be registered participants in the system and activated by us.
No personal data will be transferred to third countries.

What data protection rights do you have?

In accordance with Article 12 GDPR, we inform you that you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and objection to processing with regard to your personal data.
If you have given us your consent for certain processing and purposes, you can revoke it at any time in writing. The lawfulness of the processing until revocation remains unaffected.
Furthermore, we inform you about the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 521 52 – 0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at as the local supervisory authority or with the otherwise competent supervisory authority (e.g. the place of residence or work) in accordance with Article 77 GDPR.
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions under the contact details listed above.

[/fusion_text][fusion_text]Last update: Nov. 16, 2019[/fusion_text]